Russell Wilson CWHS(1).jpg

Creek Wood’s Lady Red Hawks basketball team will look to get back on the court after a strong season last year that included a 14-0 record in the district and a 27-4 record overall.

Creek Wood’s season ended with a loss to Marshall County in the Region 6-AA semifinal.

Emily Michael and Layne Myatt have graduated, but Creek Wood returns with a star-studded lineup that includes Allie, Autumn and Brianna Burgess. Raegan Taylor, who started last season, and Gracie Mangrum, who played big minutes down the stretch, also return.

Maddy Pullum is another senior who coach Russell Wilson can turn to, and he’s got quite an impressive group of freshman who will look to make an impact immediately and in years to come.

Brooke Burgess and Savannah Baker are two freshmen who might see the court quickly, and Wilson has a strong group of sophomores who will be playmakers, as well.

Brianna Burgess, who was named to the All-District team last year as a freshman, is a part of the sophomore group. Laura Nichols is another sophomore who made a big impact early in her freshman season, and Abby Owen saw some time last year, as well.

Replacing Michael and Myatt’s production and leadership will be paramount this season, but with this group and Wilson’s coaching ability, the Lady Red Hawks will look to get any issues ironed out quickly and efficiently.

2020-2021 Creek Wood Lady Red Hawk Basketball Roster

SENIORS

Allie Burgess

Autumn Burgess

Gracie Mangrum

Maddy Pullum

Raegan Taylor

JUNIORS

Katie Collins

Sarah Mangrum

Bryanna Moore

Bailey Morrison

SOPHOMORES

Brianna Burgess

Laura Nichols

Abby Owen

Ally Tucker

FRESHMEN

Savannah Baker

Brooke Burgess

Maddie Ingle

Taja Vaughn

2020-2021 Creek Wood Basketball Schedule

NOVEMBER

Nov. 17           Sycamore                               6 p.m.              Away

Nov. 20           Cheatham County                              6 p.m.              Away           

Nov. 23-24     Thanksgiving Tournament                          Home

Nov. 23           Harpeth vs. Summit girls      4 p.m.

Harpeth vs. Beech boys        5:30 p.m.

                                    CWHS vs. Dickson Co. girls   7 p.m.

                                    CWHS vs Hillwood boys       8:30 p.m.

Nov. 24           Harpeth vs. Dickson Co. girls4 p.m.

                                    Harpeth vs Hillwood boys               5:30 p.m.

                                    CWHS vs. Summit girls        7 p.m.

                                    CWHS vs. Beech boys           8:30 p.m.

DECEMBER

Dec. 4              White House Heritage          6 p.m.              Home           

Dec. 8              East Hickman                         6 p.m.              Home           

Dec. 10           Montgomery Central (boys) 7 p.m.             Home           

Dec. 11           Hickman                                 6 p.m.              Away            

Dec. 14           McEwen                                  6 p.m.              Away           

Dec. 15           Camden (senior night)        6 p.m.              Home           

Dec. 18           Harpeth                                  6 p.m.              Away           

Dec. 21           Rossview                                6 p.m.              Away            

Dec. 28-30      Christmas tourney (girls)    TBA                 Away

JANUARY         

Jan. 5               Waverly                                  6 p.m.              Away           

Jan. 7               Rossivew                                6 p.m.              Home           

Jan. 8               Stewart Co. (homecoming)   6 p.m.             Home            

Jan. 12                        Fairview                                 6 p.m.              Away           

Jan. 15                        Lewis County                         6 p.m.              Away           

Jan. 19                        East Hickman                         6 p.m.              Away           

Jan. 22                        Hickman                                 6 p.m.              Home           

Jan. 26                        Camden                                  6 p.m.              Away           

Jan. 29                        Waverly                                  6 p.m.              Home           

FEBRUARY

Feb. 2              Stewart County                      6 p.m.              Away           

Feb. 4              Dickson County                     6 p.m.              Away           

Feb. 5              Fairview                                 6 p.m.              Home           

Feb. 9              Lewis County                         6 p.m.              Home

Recommended for you