Three years ago, Beech High School student Coleman Midgett’s life was tragically taken from him in a car accident. 

To honor his memory, Beech High School created the Coleman Midgett Invitational two years ago.

“He was one of those kids you’re just drawn to as a coach,” Beech coach Scott Wietecha told Hendersonville Standard Tena Lee in 2017. “He was your model kid. Although he had his own personal running goals, he always focused on the team. And what he taught the team could do. He was a talented runner, but he always works so hard at it too.”

Below are the top 10 individual and team results from the two-day event held at Sanders Ferry Park in Hendersonville. 

 

Gold Boys,  School, Year, Time

Jackson Martin, Creek Wood, 10, 16:17.80

Jackson Lefler, Montgomery Central, 10, 16:20.50

Aaron Isbell, Green Hill, 12, 16:22.60 

Daniel McGuire, Sovereign Grace, 10, 16:32.10

Nick Beattie, Nolensville, 12, 16:36.50

William Holleman, MBA, 11, 16:37.10

Gabriel Cox, Beech, 9, 16:37.50

Matthew McGuire, Sovereign Grace, 11, 16:40.10

Will Johnson, Ravenwood, 10, 16:41.40

Colin Knapp, Father Ryan, 11, 16:43.80

 

Gold Boys, Team, Points, Average Time 

Ravenwood, 89, 17:05.94

Father Ryan, 91, 17:07.46

MBA, 106, 17:11.76

Beech, 111, 17:17.26

Sovereign Grace, 135, 17:23.10

Siegel, 147, 17:30.22

Station Camp, 172, 17:41.18

Rossview, 173, 17:41.38

Green Hill, 174, 17:36.20

Wilson Central, 247, 18:13.94

 

Gold Girls, School, Year, Time

Kyra Hayes, Siegel, 11, 18:46.00

Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, 10, 18:54.13

Lauren Rutlin, St. George Independence, 10, 18:56.09

Allison Newman, St. George Independence,  12, 18:59.82

Ada Zecher, Sovereign Grace, 10, 19:14.35

Auldyn Plant, Nolensville, 10, 19:30.34

Zena Dorris, Sovereign Grace, 12, 19:35.22

Katie Knapp, Father Ryan, 9, 19:54.77

Sarah Wilkerson, Siegel, 11, 20:06.62

Jordan Rayl, Ravenwood, 10, 20:14.57 

 

Gold Girls, Team, Points, Average Time 

Nolensville, 99, 20.50.87

Siegel, 103, 20.47.78

St. George, 111, 20:41.61

Ravenwood, 118, 21:12.11

Sovereign Grace, 122, 20:56.44

Father Ryan, 133, 21:26.21

Harpeth Hall, 187, 21:47.06

Station Camp, 200, 22:11.65

Beech, 210, 22:13.94

Wilson Central, 224, 22:22.99

 

Silver Boys, School, Year, Time 

Connor Henson, Columbia Ac., 11, 16:24.95

Joshua Pote, Signal Mountain, 9, 17:00.59

Jake Ryan, CBHS, 11, 17:11.40

Trace Alexander, BGA, 11, 17:23.49

Colton Underwood, Signal Mountain, 12, 17:44.85

Adam Willet, CBHS, 12, 17:46.88

Maxwell Sewell, Signal Mountain, 12, 17:47.95

Ben Stinger, DCA, 12, 17:48.87

Parker Breitling, Merrol Hyde, 9, 17:49.16

Will Braam, FRA, 12, 17:51.47 

 

Silver Boys, Team, Points, Average Time 

Signal Mountain, 41, 17:46

CBHS, 105, 18:30

Columbia Ac., 141, 18:50

BGA, 142, 18:55

CPA, 155, 19:04

Dyer County, 169, 19:16

Gallatin, 174, 19:14

Ensworth, 214, 19:31

Merrol Hyde, 215, 19:34

White House, 215, 19:59

 

Silver Girls, School, Year, Time

Mae Mae Powe, Baylor, 9, 20:13.03

Sophia Gibby, Signal Mountain, 12, 20:47.99

Kelsey Thompson, Signal Mountain, 10, 21:09.36

Helen Webb, Baylor School, 10, 21:15.58

Remi Schimmel, Ensworth, 10, 21:21.03

Annabelle Cothran, Columbia Ac., 11, 21:41.09

Allie Bledsoe, DCA, 9, 21:53.97

Janie Pippenger, Baylor, 12, 22:33.01

Gracen Glover, Signal Mountain, 12, 22:48.31

Jaelyn Hickerson, Columbia Ac., 10, 23:02.57 

 

Silver Girls,  Team, Points, Average Time 

Signal Mountain, 31, 22:21

Baylor, 36, 22:21

Ensworth, 80, 24:33

Gallatin, 107, 26:12

WH Heritage, 121, 26:45

White House, 127, 27:02

Goodpasture, 176, 29:59 

 

Recommended for you